“Gerretta” an Ethiopian Film by Mantegaftot Silehshi Is One of the ZIFF 2017 Awardees

0
275

One of Africa’s biggest entertainment festivals,  the Zanzibar International Film Festival, yesterday awarded Ethiopian journalist and cinematographer,Mantegaftot Silehshi for his short film “Gerretta”. Gerretta won the award under the Sembene Ousmane Awards category.

ZIFF exhibits films from Africa, Middle East, Europe, Latin America, USA and Asia. The 20th Edition of ZIFF will take place 8th -16th July, 2017 in Stone town, Zanzibar.

Film School Award
The Final Border – David Wayne Smith (AFDA South Africa)

SIGNIS Awards
Best East African Talent Award: Kony: Order from Above, Steven Ayeni (Uganda) – $1000
Best African Film: Noem My Skollie/ Call me Thief, Daryne Joshua (South Africa)

ZIFF Chairperson / Bi Kidude Award
White Potion: Ash Mswaki, (Tanzania/Turkey)

Adiaha Award for Best African Female Documentary
Sponsored by O MESS (Nigeria) and Red Flag Content Relations (South Africa) ($2000)
The African Who Wanted to Fly: Samantha Biffot (Gabon/Belgium/France)

European African Film Festival Award (1000 Euros)
T-Junction: Amil Shivji (Tanzania)

Sembene Ousmane Awards ($2000 each)
The Hangman: Zwelethu Radebe (South Africa)
Maria: Kamau Wandungu (Kenya)
Gerretta: Mantegaftot Silehshi

Trace Mziki East African Music Video Award
Winner to receive video produced by Wanene Productions.
Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation (Uganda)

Bongo Movie Awards presented by Comnet
Best Actress: Hawa Ally in T-Junction
Best Actor: Ibrahim Osward in Hadithi za Kumekucha: Tuna
Best Editor: Freddy Feruzi: Genge
Best Cinematographer: Freddy Feruzi: Genge
Best Screenplay/Writer: Kiumeni, Ernest Napoleon and Daniel Manege
Best Film in Sound: Homecoming; Seko Shamte
Best Director: Nicholas Marwa; Kiumeni
Best Feature Film: T-Junction; Amil Shivji

ZIFF AWARDS
Best Short Film: The Hangman, Zwelethu Radebe (South Africa)
Best Animation: TIS, Said Hamich (France)
Best Documentary: Mama Colonelle, Dieude Hamadi (DRC)
Best Feature from Dhow Countries: Half Ticket, Samit Kakkad (India)
Best Short from Dhow Countries: Azaad, Rahul V. Chitella (India)
Best International Film: Wallay, Berni Goldbat (Burkino Faso / Qatar)
Best African Film: Watu Wote / All of Us, Katja Benrath (Kenya)

Golden Dhow for Best Feature Film presented by Showmax ($3000)
Noem My Skollie/ Call me Thief, Daryne Joshua (South Africa)